Virginia/DC Leaderboard: Top Exit Velocity


Jerry Shank
PBR Virginia/DC Executive Director

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook + Instagram

As we finally near the end of another year, we wanted to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2020. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Team PBR, PBR Future Games, Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).

In this installment we take a look at the top exit velocities from 2020. Exit velocities were recorded via Trackman or Stalker radar gun. 

(Note: This are the velocities players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.

Top VA/DC Event Exit Velocities of 2020

2021

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Addison Clark VA Carlisle 2021 OF 103
2 Joshua Prinzel VA Tabb 2021 OF 102
3 Riley Motley VA Christchurch 2021 C 100
^ Bryce Demory VA Patriot 2021 OF 100
4 CJ Faulkenberry VA Colgan 2021 OF 99
^ Jay Woolfolk VA Benedictine 2021 RHP 99
^ Ed Wagner VA Highland 2021 RHP 99
^ Eric Wilson VA Highland 2021 3B 99
^ Chance Muir VA Mills Godwin 2021 SS 99
5 Alex Kanipe VA Radford 2021 3B 98
^ Jonah Cochran VA Clarke County 2021 OF 98
^ Evan Smith VA Briar Woods 2021 3B 98
6 Zach Martin MD Middletown 2021 OF 97
^ Vincent DiLeonardo VA Fredericksburg Christian 2021 OF 97
^ Joe Christopher VA Battlefield 2021 RHP 97
^ Tucker Williams VA Battlefield 2021 C 97
^ Joey Duffer VA Halifax 2021 C 97
^ Eric Mayer VA Deep Run 2021 1B 97
7 JT Carter VA Fredericksburg Christian 2021 C 96
^ Jaron Ward VA Dinwiddie 2021 OF 96
^ Lincoln Lubsen VA Walsingham Academy 2021 C 96
^ Zach Mazur VA Stone Bridge 2021 SS 96
^ Griffin O'Ferrall VA St. Christophers 2021 SS 96
^ Finn Cousins VA Gonzaga 2021 RHP 96
^ Nicolas Rodriguez VA Mountain View 2021 OF 96
8 Tyler Mitchell VA CD Hylton 2021 OF 95
^ Nathan Favereaux VA Woodgrove 2021 C 95
^ Blake Cuddington VA Highland 2021 1B 95
^ Zackary Chadwell VA Hickory 2021 RHP 95
^ Will Carr VA Gonzaga High School 2021 OF 95
9 Caden Plummer VA Hanover 2021 OF 94
^ Dakota Wright MD Huntingtown 2021 C 94
^ Matthew Roche FL Christopher Columbus 2021 OF 94
^ Jon Torre VA Briar Woods 2021 C 94
^ Victor Johnson, Jr. VA Benedictine 2021 SS 94
^ Tyler Kaltreider VA Highland 2021 3B 94
^ Bryce Suters VA Broadway 2021 OF 94
10 Tanner Clements VA Matoaca 2021 C 93
^ Ryan Peterson VA First Colonial 2021 C 93
^ Thomas Watermolen VA Hickory 2021 C 93
^ Drew Proctor VA First Colonial 2021 1B 93
^ Ethan Ott VA Greenbrier Christian 2021 1B 93
^ Mariano Fernandez VA Nansemond River 2021 SS 93
^ Jackson Severt VA Dinwiddie 2021 C 93
^ Adam Chow VA Broad Run 2021 OF 93
^ Jackson Murphy VA Briar Woods 2021 C 93
^ Joe Ferguson VA Broad Run 2021 C 93
^ Gabriel Villani VA Home School 2021 C 93
^ Jacob Friend VA Yorktown 2021 C 93
^ Garrett Appleton VA Paul VI Catholic 2021 OF 93
^ Louis Cresci VA Freedom 2021 OF 93
^ Sean Corcoran VA Patriot 2021 1B 93

2022

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Landon Abrahamson VA Miller School 2022 OF 103
2 Kenneth Schaedel VA Cape Henry 2022 OF 101
3 Justin Journette VA Hermitage 2022 OF 100
4 Andrew Shaffner VA Grayson County 2022 OF 99
5 Jerry Barnes III VA First Colonial 2022 C 98
^ Andrew Burns VA Liberty Christian 2022 3B 98
^ Josh Hand VA Independence 2022 OF 98
^ Sam Marco VA Westfield 2022 1B 98
6 Gavin Brunsman VA Bishop Ireton 2022 3B 97
^ Harrison Didawick VA Western Branch 2022 OF 97
^ Henry Cooke VA Miller School 2022 C 97
^ Owen DeShazo VA Hanover 2022 SS 97
7 Anthony Gabello VA Hanover 2022 RHP 96
^ Brayden Simpson VA Cosby 2022 SS 96
^ Bobby Fleming VA Langley 2022 OF 96
^ Ethan Applegate VA Independence 2022 OF 96
^ Michael Dailey VA Prince Edward 2022 OF 96
^ Jacob Miller Bopp VA Walsingham Academy 2022 SS 96
^ Jack Pokorak VA Forest Park 2022 1B 96
^ Charles Slaymaker VA Fairfax 2022 SS 96
8 Dylan Rodriguez SC P27 Academy 2022 3B 95
^ Josiah Harrison VA Trinity Episcopal 2022 OF 95
^ Caleb Grizzard VA Cosby 2022 LHP 95
^ Seth Keller VA Hanover 2022 SS 95
^ Ryan Osinski VA St. Stephens & St. Agnes 2022 RHP 95
^ Jackson Gimbel VA Highland School 2022 RHP 95
^ Ethan Jones VA Oakton 2022 OF 95
9 Mason Balsis VA Patriot 2022 C 94
^ Nicholas Morabito VA Gonzaga 2022 SS 94
^ Luke Hanson VA Lafayette 2022 SS 94
^ Cannon Peebles VA Hanover 2022 C 94
^ Robbie Engelberg VA Maret 2022 C 94
^ Pearse Riendeau VA Collegiate 2022 LHP 94
^ Matthew (Kaiden) Rosenbaum VA Massaponax 2022 SS 94
^ Jack Griese VA Chantilly 2022 SS 94
^ Jayden Hill VA Paul VI 2022 3B 94
^ Jaden Kritsky VA James Madison 2022 OF 94
^ Cal Henderson VA Freedom (South Riding) 2022 C 94
10 Austin Younce VA Greenbrier Christian 2022 C 93
^ Chase Killen MD Lake Forest (DE) 2022 OF 93
^ Benjamin Santiago VA Douglas Freeman 2022 SS 93
^ Jameson Spence VA Nansemond Suffolk 2022 OF 93
^ CJ DiNapoli VA Mechanicsville 2022 RHP 93
^ Dallas Hairfield VA Mechanicsville 2022 RHP 93
^ Sean Aronson VA Kellam 2022 C 93
^ Griffin Carroll VA Highland 2022 OF 93
^ Beau Lang VA Brentsville 2022 OF 93
^ George Rizzo VA Highland 2022 OF 93
^ Colby Cunningham VA Carlisle 2022 OF 93
^ Camden Nuckols VA St. Christopher's 2022 RHP 93
^ Nathan Chen VA Freedom (South Riding) 2022 OF 93
^ Quincy Via VA Lake Braddock 2022 OF 93

2023

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Christopher McCullers VA Woodgrove 2023 1B 102
2 Amari Allen MD Sherwood 2023 LHP 97
3 AJ Poole VA McLean 2023 OF 96
4 Blagen Pado VA Highland 2023 OF 95
^ Zach Danielczyk VA Oakton 2023 RHP 95
5 Loch Taylor TX Davenport 2023 1B 94
^ Jae'dan Carter VA Colgan 2023 C 94
^ Ben Winslow VA Western Albemarle 2023 RHP 94
6 Zach Horn VA Brooke Point 2023 LHP 93
^ Payton Shipman VA Isle of Wight Academy 2023 RHP 93
^ Cooper Harris VA Battlefield 2023 1B 93
^ Kameron Mahoney VA Patriot 2023 3B 93
^ Joshua Ossiander PA Allentown Central Catholic 2023 SS 93
^ Joey Swekosky VA Battlefield 2023 RHP 93
^ Kyle Carpe VA Stone Bridge 2023 C 93
^ Eli Edelman VA Freedom (South Riding) 2023 OF 93

2024

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Griffin Burkholder VA Freedom (South Riding) 2024 OF 94
2 Ayden Evans VA Walsingham 2024 OF 93
3 Austin Monahan VA Potomac Falls 2024 RHP 91
4 Austin Irby VA Cox 2024 3B 90
^ Braxton Pope VA Mechanicsville 2024 1B 90
^ Dean Winters VA Highland School 2024 LHP 90
^ James Pedas MD Landon 2024 RHP 90
5 Bransen Hensley VA Broadway 2024 SS 89
^ Macaddin Dye VA Cape Henry 2024 C 89
^ Carter Mitchell VA Collegiate 2024 1B 89
^ Jackson Sirois VA Paul VI 2024 SS 89
6 Tanner Schaedel VA Cape Henry Collegiate 2024 RHP 88
^ Stephen Christopher VA Highland School 2024 RHP 88
^ Remington Lee VA Patriot 2024 SS 88
^ Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 88
^ Sam Bennett VA Deep Run 2024 LHP 88
^ Ryan Curl VA Warren County 2024 RHP 88