Virginia/DC Leaderboard: Top Catcher Velocity


Jerry Shank
PBR Virginia/DC Executive Director

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook + Instagram

 As we finally near the end of another year, we wanted to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2020. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Team PBR, PBR Future Games, Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).

In this installment we take a look at the Top Catcher Velocities of 2020

(Note: These are the velocities players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.

Top Catcher Velos of 2020

2021

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dylan Hatfield VA William Byrd 2021 C 82
2 Joey Duffer VA Halifax 2021 C 80
^ Rhett James NC Fuquary-Varina 2021 RHP 80
^ Hunter Powell VA Magna Vista 2021 C 80
^ Lincoln Lubsen VA Walsingham Academy 2021 C 80
3 Jackson Severt VA Dinwiddie 2021 C 79
4 Ryan Peterson VA First Colonial 2021 C 78
^ Jacob Friend VA Yorktown 2021 C 78
^ Casey Gibbs VA St. John's College 2021 C 78
^ Brody Pickette VA Charles Colgan 2021 C 78
^ Thomas Watermolen VA Hickory 2021 C 78
5 Dakota Wright MD Huntingtown 2021 C 77
^ Eric Hiett VA Woodbridge 2021 3B 77
^ JT Carter VA Fredericksburg Christian 2021 C 77
^ Garrett Rhoades VA Princess Anne 2021 C 77
6 Tanner Clements VA Matoaca 2021 C 76
^ Evan Stanley VA Central (Wise) 2021 C 76
^ Josh Lantz MD Mount St. Joseph 2021 C 76
^ Kaden Swaim NC Oak Grove 2021 C 76
7 Jackson Murphy VA Briar Woods 2021 C 75
^ Riley Motley VA Christchurch 2021 C 75
^ Preston Robbins VA Manchester 2021 C 75
^ Gregory Kopp VA Gonzaga College 2021 C 75
^ Cameron Murray VA Mountain View 2021 C 75
^ Johnny Oates VA Thomas Dale 2021 C 75
8 Gaarison Holran VA Flint Hill 2021 C 74
^ Gabriel Villani VA Home School 2021 C 74
^ Billy Adkins VA Freedom (South Riding) 2021 SS 74
9 Kaden Spaid VA James Wood 2021 C 73
^ Marcus Haberlie VA Stafford 2021 C 73
^ Zachary Streib VA Stafford 2021 C 73
^ Joe Ferguson VA Broad Run 2021 C 73
^ Bryson McCall VA George wythe 2021 C 73
^ Gavin Swaney MD Walkersville 2021 C 73
^ Kyle Matheny MD Calvert Hall 2021 C 73
10 Jon Torre VA Briar Woods 2021 C 72
^ Tim Napoli PA Pocono Mountain East 2021 C 72
^ Joe Kramp VA Chantilly 2021 C 72

2022

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cannon Peebles VA Hanover 2022 C 84
2 Henry Cooke VA Miller School 2022 C 82
3 Cal Henderson VA Freedom 2022 C 80
4 Clark Driscoll VA Clover Hill 2022 C 79
^ Mason Lynch NC Rockingham county 2022 OF 79
^ Tanner Thomas VA Liberty Christian Academy 2022 C 79
5 Witt Scafidi VA Spotswood 2022 C 78
^ Austin Younce VA Greenbrier Christian 2022 C 78
^ Mason Balsis VA Patriot 2022 C 78
6 Jerrod Jenkins VA Millbrook 2022 RHP 77
^ Will Miller VA Deep Run 2022 C 77
^ Lucas Manning NC West Forsyth 2022 C 77
^ Carter Schmitt VA St. Christopher's 2022 C 77
^ Bennett Shealor VA Blacksburg 2022 C 77
7 Tucker Mueller NC New Hanover 2022 C 76
^ Logan Duff VA Liberty Christian 2022 C 76
^ Bannon Brazell VA James Madison 2022 C 76
^ Ashten Snelsire MD Stephen Decatur 2022 C 76
^ Jerry Barnes III VA First Colonial 2022 C 76
8 Garrett Pancione VA Highland 2022 C 75
^ Xavier Martin VA Tabb 2022 C 75
^ Frank Engel VA Grafton 2022 C 75
9 Seth Lahocki VA Deep Run 2022 C 74
^ Braden Hamilton VA Mountain View 2022 3B 74
^ Trevor Harris VA J.R Tucker 2022 C 74
^ Josh Morris VA Nansemond Suffolk 2022 C 74
^ Landon Bonneville VA King's Fork 2022 C 74
^ Tyler Sparrer VA Auburn 2022 C 74
^ M. Tyler Gorbett VA Menchville 2022 C 74
10 Matt Ihle VA Independence 2022 C 73
^ Braden Coward VA James Madison 2022 C 73
^ Steven Jungers VA Gonzaga College 2022 C 73
^ Cam Satterfield VA Chatham 2022 C 73
^ Christion Grzyb VA Massaponax 2022 C 73
^ Collin Hughes VA Cosby 2022 C 73
^ Sean Aronson VA Floyd E Kellam 2022 C 73

2023

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Collin Snyder VA Riverbend 2023 C 81
2 Jae'dan Carter VA Colgan 2023 C 80
3 Conner Moore VA James Madison 2023 OF 76
^ Gabriel Ruiz MD Paint Branch 2023 OF 76
^ Kyle Carpe VA Stone Bridge 2023 C 76
^ Jack Wickum VA Cape Henry 2023 C 76
^ Jacob Park VA Lightridge 2023 C 76
4 Micah Canterbury VA Buffalo Gap 2023 C 74
^ Jagen Ratlief VA Benedictine 2023 C 74
^ Cooper Angilly VA Cape Henry 2023 C 74
^ Cameron Slough VA Glen Allen 2023 C 74
^ Braydon Kelman VA Loudoun County 2023 C 74
^ Benjamin Pearcy MD Glenelg 2023 C 74
5 Tyler Howlett VA Nansemond Suffolk 2023 C 73
^ Zachary Miller VA Colonial Heights 2023 C 73
6 Jake Harris VA Mills Godwin 2023 C 72
^ Caden Swartley VA Turner Ashby 2023 C 72
^ Brayden Heath VA New Kent 2023 C 72
^ Marsden Zajac VA Colgan 2023 C 72
^ Jack McMullan VA Albemarle 2023 C 72
^ Noah Leonard VA Lord Botetourt 2023 C 72
7 Brady Miles VA Great Bridge 2023 C 71
^ JP Williams VA Battlefield 2023 C 71
^ Tommy Lagana VA Massaponax 2023 C 71
^ Dylan McClellan VA Grassfield 2023 C 71
^ Justin Spiegel VA Thomas Dale 2023 C 71
^ Keith Tabor VA Radford 2023 3B 71
^ Garrett Frost FL Auburndale 2023 C 71

2024

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dominick Cafferillo VA Charlottesville 2024 C 74
^ Camden Bauswell VA Nansemond River 2024 C 74
2 Ethan Flaugher MD North East 2024 C 73
^ Jason Rayner VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 73
^ Macaddin Dye VA Cape Henry 2024 C 73
3 Jonathan Underly VA Bishop Ireton 2024 C 72
4 Isaac Hobbs VA Yorktown 2024 C 71
^ Anthony Martinez PA Bethlehem Catholic 2024 C 71
5 Hunter Ross VA Mills Godwin 2024 C 70
^ Zachary Moore VA LightRidge 2024 C 70