Back

D3 NJCAA World Series Preview


Phil Kerber
Assoc. Scout/JUCO Wire Editor

Teams: Herkimer (NY), Rowan-Gloucester (NJ), Tyler (TX), Oakton (IL), Northampton (PA), Northern Essex (MA), St. Cloud (MN), Rockingham (NC)

When: May 26 - May 31

Where: Pioneer Park - Greeneville, TN

How can I follow?

Games can be watched live on NJCAA TV (by purchasing access).
Results of all the action can be found here, and you can follow LIVE STATS by clicking the “Live Stats” link on the results page previously linked.


Bracket

Opening Round

Saturday 5/26

Game 1: Northampton (PA) vs. Oakton (IL) - 9:30 am EDT

Game 2: Rockingham (NC) vs. Herkimer (NY) - 12:30 pm EDT

Game 3: Northern Essex (MA) vs. Tyler (TX) - 4:00 pm EDT

Game 4: St. Cloud (MN) vs. Rowan-Gloucester (NJ) - 7:30 pm EDT

How’d they get there?  

Herkimer (NY) (35-7) - Region 3:
Def. Niagara County CC 11-3
Lost Niagara County CC 3-5
Def. Niagara County CC 13-5

Rowan-Gloucester (NJ) (47-7) - Region 19:
Lost Brookdale 4-10
Def. Cumberland County 9-8
Lost Northampton 4-6

**Rowan-Gloucester received an at-large bid to the D3 NJCAA World Series**

Tyler (TX) (29-27) - Region 14:
**By winning Region 14 Conference title, received a bye into the district tournament**

District Playoff:
Def. North Lake College 10-2
Def. Brookhaven College 4-3
Def. Brookhaven College 15-4

Oakton (IL) (40-16) - Region 4:
Def. Illinois Valley CC 9-1
Def. Illinois Valley CC 13-4
Def. Joliet Junior College 6-0
Def. Elgin CC 6-2
Lost Elgin CC 11-14
Def. Elgin CC 10-6

District Playoff:
Def. Schoolcraft College 17-8
Def. Schoolcraft College 12-2

Northampton (PA) (34-13) - Region 19:
Lost Bergen CC 2-10
Def. Bergen CC 17-5
Def. Bergen CC 12-10
Def. Cumberland County 17-6
Lost Brookdale 8-11
Def. Rowan-Gloucester 6-4
Def. Brookdale CC 20-7
Def. Brookdale CC 8-4

Northern Essex (MA) (26-14) - Region 21:
Def. Holyoke CC 9-0
Def. Massasoit CC 10-6
Def. Quinsigamond CC 5-4

District Playoff:
Def. Suffolk CC 9-0
Def. Suffolk CC 7-5

St. Cloud (MN) (19-7) - Region 13:
Def. Itasca CC 12-9
Def. Riverland CC 6-0
Def. Century College 7-6
Lost Century College 6-13
Def. Century College 5-0


Rockingham (NC) (23-19-1)
- Region 10:

Def. Danville CC 14-6
Def. Surry CC 14-9
Def. Surry CC 12-11

District Playoff:
Lost Prince George’s CC 4-5
Def. Prince George’s CC 6-2
Def. Prince George’s CC 17-15


Related Content

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription