Back

D2 NJCAA World Series Preview


Phil Kerber
Assoc. Scout/JUCO Wire Editor

Teams: LSU Eunice (LA), Parkland (IL), Kirkwood (IA), Northern Oklahoma-Enid, Sinclair (OH), Madison (WI), Scottsdale (AZ), Brunswick (NC), Monroe (NY), CCBC Essex (MD)

When: May 26 - June 2

Where: Davis Allen Ballpark - Enid, OK

How can I follow?

Complete information regarding the World Series can be found here.
Games can be watched live on NJCAA TV (by purchasing access).
All games will be broadcast live on 1390 AM KCRC.
Webcast will be available at: www.ctbsports.com
Results of all the action can be found here, and you can follow live stats using GameChanger

Bracket

Opening Round

Saturday 5/26

Game 1: CCBC Essex (MD) vs. Scottsdale (AZ) - 10:00 am CDT

Game 2: Madison (WI) vs. Kirkwood (IA) - 1:00 pm CDT

Game 3: Monroe (NY) vs. Brunswick (NC) - 4:00 pm CDT

Game 4: Sinclair (OH) vs. Northern Oklahoma-Enid - 7:15 pm CDT

*LSU Eunice (LA) awaits the winner of Monroe/Brunswick and Parkland (IL) will face the winner of CCBC Essex/Scottsdale on Sunday*

How’d they get there?

LSU Eunice (LA) (54-6) - Region 23:
Def. Hinds CC 10-0

Def. Itawamba CC 5-4
Def. Mississippi Gulf Coast CC 13-4
Lost Meridian CC 1-6
Def. Meridian CC 10-3

Parkland (IL) (48-14-1) - Region 24:
Lost Danville Area CC 2-3

Def. Lincoln Land CC 8-0
Def. Lewis and Clark CC 10-5
Def. Danville Area CC 7-0
Def. Heartland CC 8-1
Def. Heartland CC 8-4

Kirkwood (IA) (42-15-1) - Region 11:
Def. Des Moines Area CC 9-1

Def. North Iowa Area CC 13-5
Def. Southeastern CC 5-4
Def. Des Moines Area CC 10-2

District Playoff:
Def. Southeast CC 10-1

Lost Southeast CC 9-14
Def. Southeast CC 10-1

Northern Oklahoma-Enid (46-14) - Region 2:
Def. Western Oklahoma St. 4-2

Def. Redlands CC 6-1
Def. Murray State 13-6
Lost Western Oklahoma St. 5-6
Def. Western Oklahoma St. 6-5

Sinclair (OH) (44-9) - Region 12:
Def. Macomb CC 3-2

Def. Lansing CC 3-0
Def. Cuyahoga CC 10-3
Lost Kellogg CC 4-10
Def. Kellogg CC 11-7

Madison (WI) (34-20) - Region 4:
Def. Highland CC 9-2
Lost Highland CC 5-7
Def. Highland CC 9-0
Def. Kankakee CC 5-2
Def. McHenry County 4-2
Def. McHenry County 10-3

Scottsdale (AZ) (29-30) - Region 1:
Def. Mesa CC 6-5

Def. Mesa CC 10-8
Def. Paradise Valley CC 5-1
Def. Paradise Valley CC 12-7

Brunswick (NC) (29-22) - Region 10:
Def. Catawba Valley CC 11-3

Def. Pitt CC 11-7
Def. Patrick Henry CC 19-16
Lost Patrick Henry CC 9-10
Def. Patrick Henry CC 13-6

Monroe (NY) (30-18) - Region 3:
Def. Mercyhurst North East 12-6

Def. Mercyhurst North East 6-1

District Playoff:
Def. Westchester CC 7-2

Def. Connecticut-Avery Point 9-6
Def. Connecticut-Avery Point 4-3

CCBC Essex (MD) (29-24) - Region 20:
Def CCBC Catonsville 6-5
Def. Garrett College 4-3
Def. Frederick CC 16-7

District Playoff:
Def. Mercer County CC 5-4

Def. Mercer County CC 11-10


Related Content

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription