Back

2019 NJCAA D3 World Series Preview


Phil Kerber
PBR Florida/JUCO Wire

The 2019 NJCAA Division 3 World Series is set to begin this Saturday, May 25th, in Greeneville, TN. We will be here to provide daily roundup of scores and updates on who has advanced/eliminated in each World Series. First, let’s take a look at all the teams that have made it to the big stage.

D3 WORLD SERIES PREVIEW

When: May 25 - May 30, 2019
Where: Pioneer Park - Greeneville, Tennessee

Who

College District Region Record World Series Appearance

Brookhaven (TX)

C

5

38-25

2nd

Century (MN)

E

13

36-10

5th

Cumberland County (NJ)

G

19

43-5

3rd

Herkimer (NY)

A

3

35-4-2

6th

Oakton (IL)

B

4

35-20

2nd

Rhode Island

F

21

26-10

1st

Rockingham (NC)

D

10

33-10

2nd

Rowan-Gloucester (NJ)

G

19

39-9

23rd

How Can I Follow?
Complete information regarding the D3 NJCAA World Series can be found HERE.
Games can be watched live on NJCAA TV (by purchasing access).

Be sure to Follow @PBR_JUCO

Bracket


Opening Round

Game Home Away Time Date

1

Cumberland County (NJ)

Century (MN)

10:00 AM ET

5/25

2

Brookhaven (TX)

Rockingham (NC)

1:00 PM ET

5/25

3

Herkimer (NY)

Oakton (IL)

4:00 PM ET

5/25

4

Rowan-Gloucester (NJ)

Rhode Island

7:00 PM ET

5/25


How’d They Get There?

Brookhaven (38-25) - District C Tournament
Def. Cedar Valley 6-5
Lost Coastal Bend 7-5
Def. Cedar Valley 10-7
Def. Coastal Bend 10-7, 8-7
Def. Tyler 8-7, 9-12, 4-0


Century (36-10) - Region 23 Tournament
Def. Itasca 12-1
Def. Riverland 12-2
Def. Minnesota St. 2-0
Lost St. Cloud Tech 4-5
Def. St. Cloud Tech 4-3

Cumberland County (43-5) - Region 19 Tournament
Def. Ocean County 3-1, 8-0
Def. Brookdale 6-0
Lost Rowan-Gloucester 21-1
Lost Brookdale 7-4

Herkimer (35-4-2) - Region 3 Tournament
Lost Little Falls 4-6
Def. Niagara County 11-10
Def. Little Falls 12-7
Def. Finger Lakes 13-3, 10-2

Oakton (36-20) - Region 4 Tournament
Def. Illinois Valley 19-2
Def. Joliet 6-1
Def. Waubonsee 10-2, 5-6, 10-7

District B Finals
Def. Delta 10-9, 4-5, 25-1

Rhode Island (26-10) - Region 21 Tournament
Def. Massasoit 11-2
Def. Northern Essex 15-4, 9-7

District F Finals
Def. Suffolk County 9-3, 7-1
Rockingham (33-10) - Region 10 Tournament
Def. Thomas Nelson 10-7
Def. Surry 11-1, 10-8

District D Finals
Def. Prince George's 7-1, 6-4
Rowan-Gloucester (39-9) - Region 19 Tournament
Def. Middlesex County 8-0, 12-4
Def. Northampton 11-1
Def. Cumberland County 21-1
Def. Brookdale 7-1

RELATED CONTENT

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription