Back

2019 NJCAA D1 World Series Preview


Phil Kerber
PBR Florida/JUCO Wire

The 2019 NJCAA Division 1 World Series is set to begin this Saturday, May 25th, in Grand Junction, CO. We will be here to provide daily roundup of scores and updates on who has advanced/eliminated in each World Series. First, let’s take a look at all the teams that have made it to the big stage.

D1 WORLD SERIES PREVIEW

When: May 25 - June 1, 2019
Where: Sam Suplizio Field - Grand Junction, Colorado

Who

College District Region Record World Series Appearance

Central Arizona

Western

1

45-19

6th

Chattahoochee Valley (AL)

Southeastern

22

35-18

5th

Chipola (FL)

Gulf

8

38-18

6th

Connors State (OK)

South Central

2

48-11

7th

Cowley (KS)

Central

6

45-12

9th

Iowa Western

Northern

11

48-9

19th

Monroe (NY)

Eastern

15

32-17

2nd

Navarro (TX)

Southern

14

38-16

4th

New Mexico JC

Southwestern

5

42-15

3rd

Walters State (TN)

East Central

7

52-9

10th

How Can I Follow?
Complete information regarding the D1 NJCAA World Series can be found HERE.
Games can be watched live on NJCAA TV (by purchasing access).
Follow along on the radio on The Team 1340 AM.
Can’t watch or listen? Fear not, follow live stats by clicking HERE.
Be sure to Follow @PBR_JUCO

Bracket


Opening Round

Game Home Away Time Date

1

Cowley (KS)

Walters State (TN)

9:00 AM MT

5/25

2

Navarro (TX)

Chipola (FL)

12:00 PM MT

5/25

3

Chattahoochee Valley (AL)

New Mexico JC

3:00 PM MT

5/25

4

Central Arizona

Monroe (NY)

7:30 PM MT

5/25

5

Iowa Western

Connors State (OK)

10:00 AM MT

5/26


How’d They Get There?

Central Arizona (45-19) - Region 1 Playoffs
Def. Cochise 7-3, 13-2
Def. Yavapai 1-8, 7-6, 7-4

Western District Playoffs
Def. Lamar 20-5
Def. College of Southern Nevada 13-5, 16-7


Chattahoochee Valley (35-18) - Region 22 Playoffs
Def. Wallace St. 7-2
Def. Wallace-Dothan 7-4
Def. Lawson St. 5-4
Def. Lurleen B. Wallace 9-8
Chipola (38-18) - Region 8 Playoffs
Def. Santa Fe 8-7
Def. Northwest Florida State 6-3
Def. State College of Florida 10-0
Lost Northwest Florida State 7-10
Def. Northwest Florida State 14-6
Connors State (48-11) - Region 2 Playoffs
Def. Eastern Oklahoma State 8-4
Lot Northeastern Oklahoma A&M 4-6
Def. Eastern Oklahoma State 4-3
Def. Seminole St. 21-15
Def. Northeastern Oklahoma A&M 14-12, 8-6

South Central District Playoffs
Def. Delgado 15-0
Def. Crowder 9-6
Def. Delgado 16-14
Cowley (45-12) - Region 6 Playoffs
Def. Pratt 5-2, 6-13, 15-1

Central District Playoffs
Def. Cloud County 8-0
Def. Barton 10-2
Def. Colby 10-1
Def. Hutchinson 14-1
Iowa Western (48-9) - Region 11 Playoffs
Def. Southwestern 14-0
Def. Indian Hills 12-2
Def. Marshalltown 11-2

Northern District Tournament
Def. Triton 15-5
Def. Wabash Valley 8-7, 8-11, 10-5
Monroe (32-17) - Region 15 Playoffs
Def. ASA Brooklyn 3-1, 7-4, 10-4

Eastern District Playoffs
Def. Harford 14-2
Def. Potomac St. 6-1
Def. Spartanburg Methodist 8-3
Navarro (38-16) - Region 14 Playoffs
Def. Laredo 11-3
Def. Angelina 13-3
Def. Panola 5-2
Def. Blinn 14-7
New Mexico JC (42-15) - Region 5 Playoffs
Def. Hill 8-4
Def. Grayson 8-7
Def McLennan 9-1, 14-11
Walters State (52-9) - Region 7 Playoffs
Def. Volunteer St. 9-2
Def. Chattanooga St. 17-9
Def. Jackson St. 7-2, 4-1

East Central District Playoffs
Def. Gordon St. 5-2, 5-4

RELATED CONTENT

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription