Back

NC: Region X Week in Review - May 6 - 13


Matt Payne
Associate Scout, PBR North Carolina

Final Standings

Region X Division I - Games through 5/12/19

CONFERENCE OVERALL

RECORD WIN % PF PA RECORD WIN % PF PA LAST 10 STREAK
Spartanburg Methodist 15-5 0.75 163 63 33-18 0.647 361 234 7-3 Lost 1
Florence-Darlington Technical College 14-6 0.7 135 76 42-13 0.764 411 221 7-3 Lost 2
Louisburg College 12-9 0.571 115 125 26-19 0.578 285 277 7-3 Lost 2
USC Lancaster 13-10 0.565 127 107 30-16 0.652 278 226 6-4 Lost 1
USC Sumter 10-11 0.476 96 135 31-22 0.585 296 278 6-4 Lost 1
USC Union 6-13 0.316 73 134 10-20 0.333 135 201 3-7 Lost 3
USC Salkehatchie 5-22 0.185 118 190 14-40 0.259 280 406 1-9 Lost 1











Region X Divion II - Games through 5/12/19

CONFERENCE


OVERALL

RECORD WIN % PF PA RECORD WIN % PF PA LAST 10 STREAK
Brunswick Community College 25-4 0.862 256 95 40-9 0.816 445 193 9-1 Won 4
Paul D. Camp Community College 18-7 0.72 203 125 30-16 0.652 334 260 6-4 Lost 1
Catawba Valley Community College 15-8 0.652 150 88 33-21 0.611 351 236 6-4 Lost 1
Southeastern Community College-Whiteville 15-9 0.625 162 158 26-25 0.51 341 352 3-7 Lost 2
Wake Technical Community College 14-9 0.609 160 105 28-15 0.651 288 194 4-6 Lost 4
Pitt Community College 14-9 0.609 143 100 23-14-1 0.618 248 181 4-6 Lost 1
Guilford Technical Community College 11-11 0.5 144 148 17-17 0.5 220 229 4-6 Lost 2
Bryant & Stratton College (VA) 8-18 0.308 121 204 15-33 0.313 260 385 5-5 Won 5
Lenoir Community College 5-17 0.227 96 176 9-26 0.257 185 263 0-10 Lost 10
Patrick Henry Community College 5-19 0.208 81 194 10-33 0.233 150 321 6-4 Won 2











Region X Division III - Games through 5/12/19

CONFERENCE OVERALL

RECORD WIN % PF PA RECORD WIN% PF PA LAST 10 STREAK
Surry Community College 11-3 0.786 83 58 24-16 0.6 266 212 7-3 Won 5
Rockingham Community College 6-4 0.6 72 47 29-10 0.744 341 173 7-3 Won 1
Thomas Nelson CC 1-11 0.083 31 81 2-22 0.083 74 187 2-8 Lost 6

 

North Carolina Team Notes

DI JUCOs

Louisburg

  • Season finished with the Region X tournament
  • Final Record 26-19, 12-9 in the league

DII JUCOs

Brunswick CC

  • Defeated #8 seed Guilford Tech 10-0(6 inn) in round 1 of The Southeast District Region X tournament.  Hunter Stevens got the mound win tossing a complete game with 9 strikeouts
  • Defeated #5 seed Southeastern CC 15-7(8 inn) in round 2.
  • Defeated #6 seed Pitt CC 10-2(8 inn) in round 3.  Tristan Marsh and Hunter Ashburn both homered
  • Lost to #3 Pasco-Hernando in the championship game, 5-2.  This was Brunswick’s 1st loss in the tournament and they will play Pasco-Hernando on Tuesday at 1pm at Pitt CC

Catawba Valley CC

  • Lost to #5 seed Southeastern CC 6-4(11 inn) in round 1 of The Southeast District Region X tournament. Logan Bender struck out 12 in 7 innings getting a no decision.
  • Defeated #8 seed Guilford Tech CC 8-0(7 inn) in a loser’s bracket game to avoid elimination. RJ Conner went 2-3 with a homerun and 4 RBI’s
  • Lost to #2 seed Paul D. Camp 12-4 in a losers bracket game to end their season.

Wake Tech CC

  • Lost to #2 seed Paul D. Camp CC 11-7 in round 1 of The Southeast District Region X tournament. Johny McDonald went 3-4 with 2 homeruns and 3 RBI’s
  • Lost to #3 Seed Pasco-Hernando FL 7-6(10 inn) to end their season.

Pitt CC

  • Defeated #3 seed Pasco-Hernando FL 13-8 in round 1 of The Southeast District Region X tournament.  Austin LaFollette went 2-5 with 2 homeruns and 6 RBI’s
  • Defeated #2 seed Paul D. Camp CC 12-4(8 inn) in round 2.   Austin Kaplan went 4-5 with 3 RBI’s
  • Lost to #1 seed Brunswick CC 10-2(8 inn) in round 3.
  • Lost to #3 seed Pasco-Hernando FL 8-0 on Monday in a 7 inning elimination game.  Pitt CC finishes their season with this loss.

Guilford Tech CC

  • Lost to #1 seed Brunswick CC 10-0(6 inn) in round 1 of The Southeast District Region X tournament.
  • Lost to #4 seed CVCC 8-0(7inn) in a loser’s bracket game to end their season.   Cort Maynard went 1-3

Lenoir CC

  • Season finished.
  • Final record of 9-26, 5-17 in Region X

Southeastern CC

  • Defeated #4 seed CVCC 6-4(11 inn) in round 1 of The Southeast District Region X tournament. Chase Orrock had the go ahead sac fly in the 11th inning.
  • Lost to #1 seed Brunswick CC 15-7(8 inn) in round 2.
  • Lost to #3 seed Pasco Hernando FL 12-8 in an elimination game to end their season.

DIII JUCOs

Rockingham CC

  • Defeated #3 seed Thomas Nelson CC 10-7 in round 1 of the D3 Region X baseball tournament.  Ausar Rankin went 3-4 with 2 RBI’s
  • Defeated #1 Surry CC twice on Monday to capture the Region X Division III title.  Game 1 was a 11-1 win in 5 innings.  Game 2 was a 10-1 final. 
  • Rockingham CC will move onto play at Region XX champion in a best of three series on May 17-18 for the District D Title.  The winner of District D moves to the DIII World Series in Greenville, TN on May 25 – 30.

Surry CC

  • Defeated #3 seed Thomas Nelson CC 13-3 in round 1 of the D3 Region X baseball tournament.  Jordan Knight earned the mound win going 5 innings and allowing 2 earned runs.
  • Lost both ends of a double-header to #2 Rockingham CC to be eliminated from the Region X tournament.  This concludes the Surry CC season.