Scout Day: Mac N Seitz Blacksox - Instant Analysis


Shon Plack
Missouri Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report- Missouri held the Mac N Seitz Scout Day on February 23 at Mac N Seitz Baseball Academy in Kansas City, Missouri. Over seventy players from the 2022 to 2019 classes attended.

Although this does not tell the entire story of the day's events, here is a preliminary look at the top performers from the event.

In the days and weeks to come, player profiles will be updated with profile pictures, velos, running times, video and comments on the performance.

CLICK HERE, for a complete roster, times and velos

Fastest Home to 1B

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Mason Rogers MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 3.79
2 Ryan Freiermuth KS Blue Valley Northwest 2019 OF 4.14
3 Aidan Baltz MO Lees Summit West 2020 SS 4.15
^ Dawson Durkes KS Shawnee Heights 2020 SS 4.15
^ Aidan Satterfield MO Summit Christian Academy 2020 OF 4.15
^ Jesse George MO Lee's Summit 2020 OF 4.15
4 Colby McCurdy KS Ottawa 2020 2B 4.17
5 Zach Dillman MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 4.18
6 Tommy Hilton KS Olathe South 2019 OF 4.20
7 Cody Prater KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 OF 4.21
8 Steven Parker KS Blue Valley West 2020 2B 4.22
^ Will Thompson KS St Thomas Aquinas 2020 SS 4.22
9 Weston Madden KS Desoto 2021 RHP 4.26
^ Jackson White MO Lees Summit West 2022 SS 4.26

Top Infield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Zach Dillman MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 89
2 Aidan Baltz MO Lees Summit West 2020 SS 88
3 Nathan Chester MO Liberty North 2020 2B 83
4 Clint Chappell KS Mill Valley 2020 RHP 82
^ Will Thompson KS St Thomas Aquinas 2020 SS 82
5 Dawson Durkes KS Shawnee Heights 2020 SS 80
^ Lance Teague KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 RHP 80
6 Weston Madden KS Desoto 2021 RHP 79
7 Ethan Guerra KS Olathe South 2022 SS 78
^ Colby McCurdy KS Ottawa 2020 2B 78
8 Seth Dankenbring MO Grain Valley 2020 2B 76
^ Russell Lucas III KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 SS 76
^ Trent Trammell MO Park Hill 2020 SS 76
^ Ryan Eglich MO Blue Springs 2020 RHP 76
9 Mack Clark KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 SS 75
^ Blake Reeder KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 3B 75
^ Parker Griffith MO Lee's Summit West 2022 C 75
^ Jackson White MO Lees Summit West 2022 SS 75
10 Jaxon Goldberg KS Blue Valley North 2023 SS 73
^ Jackson Blaesing KS St. James 2023 SS 73
^ Ben Barron KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 SS 73
^ Thomas Ford KS St Thomas Aquinas 2021 SS 73
^ Gage Callaghan KS Lawrence Free State 2020 C 73

Top Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Garrett Ferguson MO Summit Christian Academy 2022 RHP 88
2 Kendall Hargens KS Blue Valley North 2019 OF 86
3 Ryan Freiermuth KS Blue Valley Northwest 2019 OF 83
4 Lance Teague KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 RHP 82
^ Cody Prater KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 OF 82
5 Mason Rogers MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 81
^ Trenton Trieb MO Blue Springs South 2021 OF 81
^ Aidan Satterfield MO Summit Christian Academy 2020 OF 81
6 Jake Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2021 RHP 80
7 Chase Carson KS Shawnee Heights 2021 LHP 79
8 Tommy Hilton KS Olathe South 2019 OF 78
9 Brady Fancher KS Blue Valley West 2021 RHP 77
10 Denton Whiteside MO Rockhurst 2021 LHP 76
^ Jaylon Johnson MO Blue Springs South 2020 OF 76

Top Catcher Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Zach Dillman MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 84
2 Carsen Malan KS Blue Valley West 2021 C 73
3 Morgan Wilkins MO Summit Christian 2022 C 72
4 Kaleb Mitchell MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 71
5 Parker Griffith MO Lee's Summit West 2022 C 70
^ Steven Azzaro KS St James Academy 2021 C 70
^ JD Van Horn KS Ottawa 2020 C 70
6 Jeffery Butler MO Blue Springs 2022 C 68
^ Ethan Baranczuk KS Mill Valley 2020 C 68
^ Isaiah Beck KS Shawnee Mission North 2022 C 68

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Zach Dillman MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 1.91-2.06
2 Carsen Malan KS Blue Valley West 2021 C 2.00-2.09
3 Morgan Wilkins MO Summit Christian 2022 C 2.01-2.08
4 Parker Griffith MO Lee's Summit West 2022 C 2.07-2.40
5 Ethan Baranczuk KS Mill Valley 2020 C 2.09-2.15

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Zach Dillman MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 89
2 Dawson Durkes KS Shawnee Heights 2020 SS 87
3 Nathan Chester MO Liberty North 2020 2B 86
4 Clint Chappell KS Mill Valley 2020 RHP 84
5 Kaleb Mitchell MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 83
^ Mack Clark KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 SS 83
^ Ryan Eglich MO Blue Springs 2020 RHP 83
6 Lance Teague KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 RHP 82
^ Jake Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2021 RHP 82
^ Jaylon Johnson MO Blue Springs South 2020 OF 82
^ Colby McCurdy KS Ottawa 2020 2B 82
^ Aidan Baltz MO Lees Summit West 2020 SS 82
7 Parker Griffith MO Lee's Summit West 2022 C 81
^ Will Thompson KS St Thomas Aquinas 2020 SS 81
^ Trenton Trieb MO Blue Springs South 2021 OF 81
^ Brady Fancher KS Blue Valley West 2021 RHP 81
8 Kendall Hargens KS Blue Valley North 2019 OF 80
^ Seth Dankenbring MO Grain Valley 2020 2B 80
^ Aidan Satterfield MO Summit Christian Academy 2020 OF 80
^ Jaxon Goldberg KS Blue Valley North 2023 SS 80
^ Ryan Freiermuth KS Blue Valley Northwest 2019 OF 80
^ Jack Pearson KS Blue Valley West 2022 C 80
^ Chase Carson KS Shawnee Heights 2021 LHP 80
9 Cody Prater KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 OF 79
^ Garrett Ferguson MO Summit Christian Academy 2022 RHP 79
^ Trent Trammell MO Park Hill 2020 SS 79
^ Blake Reeder KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 3B 79
^ Kade Barrick MO Kearney 2020 RHP 79
10 Weston Madden KS Desoto 2021 RHP 78
^ Steven Parker KS Blue Valley West 2020 2B 78
^ Mason Rogers MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 78
^ Koby Powell MO Grain Valley 2020 2B 78
^ Jeffery Butler MO Blue Springs 2022 C 78
11 Jackson Truman MO Lees Summit West 2022 2B 77
^ Trent Flake MO Grain Valley 2020 OF 77
^ Ian Luce KS Manhattan 2023 OF 77
^ Brett Rush MO Lees Summit West 2022 3B 77
^ Morgan Wilkins MO Summit Christian 2022 C 77
^ Gage Callaghan KS Lawrence Free State 2020 C 77
12 Jack Stucky MO Rockhurst 2020 SS 76
^ Noble Oxford MO Rockhurst 2021 OF 76
^ Jackson White MO Lees Summit West 2022 SS 76
^ Carsen Malan KS Blue Valley West 2021 C 76
^ Corbin Bates KS Blue Valley West 2020 1B 76
13 Steven Azzaro KS St James Academy 2021 C 75
^ Camden Dayton KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 SS 75
^ Ethan Guerra KS Olathe South 2022 SS 75
^ Russell Lucas III KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 SS 75
^ JD Van Horn KS Ottawa 2020 C 75
^ Samuel Hunt MO Lees Summit West 2022 RHP 75
14 Ben Barron KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 SS 74
^ Cameron Naber KS Blue Valley Northwest 2022 RHP 74
^ Evan Hall MO Oak Grove 2020 RHP 74
^ Dylan Scott KS Gardner-Edgerton 2021 SS 74
^ Ethan Baranczuk KS Mill Valley 2020 C 74
^ Blake Davis MO Lee's Summit North 2022 3B 74
^ Tommy Hilton KS Olathe South 2019 OF 74
15 Denton Whiteside MO Rockhurst 2021 LHP 73
^ Drew Strick KS Shawnee Mission East 2021 OF 73
^ Jesse George MO Lee's Summit 2020 OF 73
^ Thomas Ford KS St Thomas Aquinas 2021 SS 73
^ Christian Ammann KS Mill Valley HS 2022 OF 73
16 Isaiah Beck KS Shawnee Mission North 2022 C 72

Max Fastball Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Zach Dillman MO Lee's Summit West 2020 C 86 mph
2 Mack Clark KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 SS 85 mph
3 Tyler Pyle MO Richmond 2020 RHP 84 mph
4 Aidan Baltz MO Lees Summit West 2020 SS 83 mph
5 Lance Teague KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 RHP 82 mph
6 Clint Chappell KS Mill Valley 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Benjamin Bryan MO Blue Springs South 2021 1B 81 mph
^ Weston Madden KS Desoto 2021 RHP 81 mph
7 Garrett Ferguson MO Summit Christian Academy 2022 RHP 80 mph
^ Drew Norris KS Blue Valley 2022 RHP 80 mph
8 Will Thompson KS St Thomas Aquinas 2020 SS 79 mph
^ Elijah Gross MO Lee's Summit West 2020 LHP 79 mph
9 Ethan Guerra KS Olathe South 2022 SS 78 mph
^ Chase Carson KS Shawnee Heights 2021 LHP 78 mph
^ Russell Lucas III KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 SS 78 mph
^ Ryan Eglich MO Blue Springs 2020 RHP 78 mph
10 Trenton Trieb MO Blue Springs South 2021 OF 77 mph
^ Jake Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2021 RHP 77 mph





For Related Content

For More Missouri news