Results From 2020 Future 50 - Class of 2024-2025


Aaron Wilson and PBR Michigan Staff
PBR Michigan Director of Scouting

Follow @PrepBaseballM

We would like to thank all who participated in the PBR Michigan 2020 Future 50 - Class of 2024-2025. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2024-2025 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase.

Interested in attending a PBR Michigan event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

2020 Future 50 - Class of 2024-2025 - Top Statistical Performers

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Brady Baalaer MI Lanse Creuse North 2024 C 80 mph
2 Chase Bays IN Marian 2024 SS 79 mph
3 Chase Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2024 SS 78 mph
4 Paul Toovalian MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2025 RHP 77 mph
5 Cole Van Ameyde MI St Joseph 2025 76 mph
^ Spencer Luck MI Fenton 2024 SS 76 mph
^ Bryce O'Mara MI Grand Blanc 2024 RHP 76 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ryan Sommer MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 C 78
2 Nolan Alvord MI Fenton 2024 SS 76
3 Brady Baalaer MI Lanse Creuse North 2024 C 75
^ Joseph Welch MI Rochester 2024 SS 75
^ Caleb Williams MI Canton 2024 SS 75
4 Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 74
^ Jack Carlisle MI Lakeshore 2024 2B 74

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nolan Alvord MI Fenton 2024 SS 79
2 Grant Essig MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 OF 76
3 Jackson Isaacs MI Grand Rapids Christian 2024 OF 75
^ Thomas Churchill MI Saginaw Heritage 2024 OF 75
4 Joseph Welch MI Rochester 2024 SS 70

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Alec Wojahn MI Lakeshore 2024 C 80
2 Brady Baalaer MI Lanse Creuse North 2024 C 73
3 Ryan Sommer MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 C 72
^ Grant Essig MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 OF 72
4 Joey Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C 67

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nolan Laskey MI Bedford 2024 C 2.07-2.17
2 Brady Baalaer MI Lanse Creuse North 2024 C 2.17-2.21
3 Ryan Sommer MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 C 2.17-2.22
4 Grant Essig MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 OF 2.17-2.28
5 Joey Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C 2.27-2.39

Top Tee Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Thomas Churchill MI Saginaw Heritage 2024 OF 96
2 Nolan Alvord MI Fenton 2024 SS 92
^ Nolan Laskey MI Bedford 2024 C 92
^ Ryan Sommer MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 C 92
3 Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 91
4 Brady Baalaer MI Lanse Creuse North 2024 C 90
^ Aiden Konieczny MI Northville 2024 3B 90

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Thomas Churchill MI Saginaw Heritage 2024 OF 6.88
2 Caleb Williams MI Canton 2024 SS 7.11
3 Joey Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C 7.27
4 Jackson Isaacs MI Grand Rapids Christian 2024 OF 7.43
5 Jack Carlisle MI Lakeshore 2024 2B 7.44