Back

NJCAA Region 20 Division 2 Regional Tournament Update


Kyle Campbell
Maryland Scouting Director

a 

Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram

 

The Region XX Division 2 Tournament continues this weekend with the double-elimination portion at Frederick CC. #1 seed and host Frederick CC, and #2 seed CCBC Essex earned byes from the regular season to the weekend while #5 CCBC Catonsville and #6 Garrett College both won two games in Tuesday's play-in round to join the dance. The winner of this year's Region XX Division 2 tournament will advance to the Northeast District Championship and host a best-of-three series against the winner of Region 19 beginning on May 17th. 

Below is a recap of Tuesday's Play-In Round as well as game times for the weekend double-elimination tournament. 

 

Region XX Division 2 Tournament

 

The Teams

#1 Frederick CC (45-7, 17-3)

#2 CCBC Essex (22-19, 14-6)

#3 Chesapeake College (30-13-1, 13-6-1)

#4 Montgomery College (19-17, 13-7)

#5 CCBC Catonsville (23-27, 12-8)

#6 Garrett College (26-23, 10-10)

#7 CCBC Dundalk (10-26, 8-12)

#8 Allegany College of Maryland (11-32, 7-13)

 

 

Tuesday Pods (Play-In Games)

 

Tuesday May 7th, 2019 (@ Chesapeake College)

Game 1: #6 Garrett College defeated #7 CCBC Dundalk 13-3 (#7 CCBC Dundalk Eliminated)

Game 2: #6 Garrett College defeated #3 Chesapeake College 5-3 (#3 Chesapeake College Eliminated)

*Garrett College advances to the weekend Region XX D2 double elimination tournament.

 

Tuesday May 7th, 2019 (@ Montgomery College) 

Game 1: #5 CCBC Catonsville defeated #8 Allegany College of Maryland 11-2 (#8 Allegany College of Maryland Eliminated)

Game 2: #5 CCBC Catonsville defeated #4 Montgomery College 4-1 (#4 Montgomery College Eliminated)

*CCBC Catonsville advances to the weekend Region XX D2 double elimination tournament.

 

 

Weekend (Double Elimination Tournament)

 

Friday May 10th, 2019 (@ Frederick CC)

Game 1: #2 CCBC Essex vs. #6 Garrett College Pod @ 12:00 PM

Game 2: #1 Frederick CC vs. #5 CCBC Catonsville @ 3:00 PM

 

Saturday May 11th, 2019 (@ Frederick CC)

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 @ 10:00 AM

Game 4: Loser of Game 1  vs. Loser of Game 2 @ 1:00 PM

Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 @ 4:00 PM

 


Sunday May 12th, 2019 (@ Frederick CC)

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 5 @ 12:00 PM

Game 7: *If Necessary, 20 minutes after Game 6.

*Winner of Game 6/(7) advances to the Northeast District Championship Best-of-Three Series.