Indiana Prospects Scout Day: Stats Posted


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

On Sunday, January 10th, we hosted the Indiana Prospects Scout Day at Pro X Athlete in Westfield, IN. Over 60 players from the Prospects organization participated in the event. Below is a look at the top statistical results from the event along with links to view all of the day's statistical results and live streams. 

CLICK HERE to view the complete statistical breakdown. 

CLICK HERE for Live Stream 1 and HERE for Live Stream 2.

Peak Fastball Velocity (Trackman)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Atticus Goodson WV Independence 2022 OF 90.1 mph
2 Anthoni Kiafoulis MI Orchard Lake St Marys Prep 2023 LHP 88.8 mph
3 Gavan Wernsing IL Stewardson Strasburg 2022 LHP 86.3 mph
4 Trevor Busyn MI Clarkston 2022 RHP 85.9 mph
5 Blake Pesante MD St. Marys Ryken 2022 2B 84.9 mph
6 Joshua Kern IN Noblesville 2022 RHP 84.1 mph
7 Sam Hartley IN Frankton 2021 RHP 83.9 mph
8 John McCall IN Hamilton Southeastern 2021 RHP 83.7 mph
9 Sean Stone IN Princeton Community 2022 RHP 83.5 mph
10 Cooper Cross FL IMG Academy 2022 OF 83.3 mph
11 Grant Shepherd IN Greenfield Central 2023 OF 82.6 mph
12 Zack Hemphill MI Linden 2023 RHP 81.0 mph
13 Keegan Deaton IN Oak Hill 2022 SS 80.2 mph
14 Cooper Webb IN Bloomington South 2022 LHP 79.7 mph
15 Lucas Alexander IN Bloomington North 2023 3B 79.6 mph

Top 60 Yard Dash Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Gavin Kelley IN Evansville Central 2022 OF 6.67
2 Jayden Brown MD Northwest HS 2023 OF 6.96
3 Brayden Malone IN Gibson Southern 2022 OF 6.99
4 Winston Berglund IN Carmel 2023 OF 7.05
5 Atticus Goodson WV Independence 2022 OF 7.13
6 Cooper Cross FL IMG Academy 2022 OF 7.18
7 Blake Pesante MD St. Marys Ryken 2022 2B 7.24
8 Zach Miles IN Brownsburg 2021 RHP 7.28
^ Sam Hartley IN Frankton 2021 RHP 7.28
9 Brady Powell MD Patuxent 2022 SS 7.34
10 Tegan Irk IN DeKalb 2023 OF 7.35

Peak Exit Velocity (Trackman)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Atticus Goodson WV Independence 2022 OF 104.1 mph
2 Zack Hemphill MI Linden 2023 RHP 96.6 mph
3 Matthew Hanneman MI Lakeland 2022 RHP 96.2 mph
4 Cooper Cross FL IMG Academy 2022 OF 95.1 mph
5 Brady Powell MD Patuxent 2022 SS 94.0 mph
6 Vince Hardy MI Farmington 2022 C 93.4 mph
7 Jackson Militello MI Howell 2022 C 92.9 mph
8 Dalton Wasson IN Heritage 2022 RHP 92.9 mph
9 Daniel Gardner KY Henderson County 2022 C 92.7 mph
10 Gavin Kelley IN Evansville Central 2022 OF 92.6 mph
11 Blake Pesante MD St. Marys Ryken 2022 2B 92.4 mph
12 Josh Russell IN Reitz Memorial 2022 OF 91.3 mph
13 Garret Thurman IN Yorktown 2023 RHP 90.9 mph
14 Ryan Johnson IN Muncie Central 2021 SS 90.2 mph
15 Luke Jackson IN Shelbyville 2024 SS 89.7 mph

Avg. Exit Velocity (Trackman)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Blake Pesante MD St. Marys Ryken 2022 2B 88.5 mph
2 Matthew Hanneman MI Lakeland 2022 RHP 88.5 mph
3 Dalton Wasson IN Heritage 2022 RHP 86.5 mph
4 Jackson Militello MI Howell 2022 C 86.4 mph
5 Vince Hardy MI Farmington 2022 C 85.7 mph
6 Cooper Cross FL IMG Academy 2022 OF 85.2 mph
7 Gavin Kelley IN Evansville Central 2022 OF 84.8 mph
8 Zack Hemphill MI Linden 2023 RHP 84.5 mph
9 Atticus Goodson WV Independence 2022 OF 83.3 mph
10 Daniel Gardner KY Henderson County 2022 C 82.9 mph
11 Luke Jackson IN Shelbyville 2024 SS 82.8 mph
12 Tegan Irk IN DeKalb 2023 OF 81.3 mph
13 Brady Powell MD Patuxent 2022 SS 81.0 mph
14 Zach Miles IN Brownsburg 2021 RHP 80.7 mph
15 Sam Hartley IN Frankton 2021 RHP 80.2 mph

Peak Bat Speed (Blast)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Atticus Goodson WV Independence 2022 OF 87.4 mph
2 Blake Pesante MD St. Marys Ryken 2022 2B 78.9 mph
3 Daniel Gardner KY Henderson County 2022 C 78.4 mph
4 Grant Shepherd IN Greenfield Central 2023 OF 76.4 mph
5 Brady Powell MD Patuxent 2022 SS 75.2 mph
6 Ben Kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF 75.0 mph
^ Ryan Johnson IN Muncie Central 2021 SS 75.0 mph
7 Gehrig slunaker IN Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2022 OF 74.4 mph
8 Luke Jackson IN Shelbyville 2024 SS 74.1 mph
9 Vince Hardy MI Farmington 2022 C 73.6 mph
10 Gavin Kelley IN Evansville Central 2022 OF 73.5 mph
11 Jackson Militello MI Howell 2022 C 73.3 mph
12 Walker Ward IN Bedford North Lawrence 2024 LHP 73.0 mph
13 Matthew Hanneman MI Lakeland 2022 RHP 72.9 mph
14 Dalton Wasson IN Heritage 2022 RHP 72.6 mph
15 Quinn Faulkner IN Jay County 2022 SS 72.4 mph

Avg. Bat Speed (Blast)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Atticus Goodson WV Independence 2022 OF 84.1 mph
2 Blake Pesante MD St. Marys Ryken 2022 2B 75.6 mph
3 Daniel Gardner KY Henderson County 2022 C 74.2 mph
4 Brady Powell MD Patuxent 2022 SS 72.2 mph
5 Ryan Johnson IN Muncie Central 2021 SS 71.9 mph
6 Luke Jackson IN Shelbyville 2024 SS 71.6 mph
7 Gehrig slunaker IN Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2022 OF 71.0 mph
8 Matthew Hanneman MI Lakeland 2022 RHP 71.0 mph
9 Dalton Wasson IN Heritage 2022 RHP 70.5 mph
10 Gavin Kelley IN Evansville Central 2022 OF 70.4 mph
11 Jackson Militello MI Howell 2022 C 69.7 mph
12 Joshua Kern IN Noblesville 2022 RHP 69.6 mph
13 Vince Hardy MI Farmington 2022 C 69.5 mph
14 Ben Kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF 69.3 mph
15 Anthoni Kiafoulis MI Orchard Lake St Marys Prep 2023 LHP 68.9 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dalton Wasson IN Heritage 2022 RHP 88
2 Seth Barnes MD DeMatha Catholic High School 2021 2B 83
^ Matthew Hanneman MI Lakeland 2022 RHP 83
3 Blake Pesante MD St. Marys Ryken 2022 2B 82
4 Ryan Johnson IN Muncie Central 2021 SS 81
^ Harrison Certo NJ Bergen Catholic 2023 SS 81
^ Jackson Militello MI Howell 2022 C 81
5 Keegan Deaton IN Oak Hill 2022 SS 80
^ Zack Hemphill MI Linden 2023 RHP 80
6 Joshua Kern IN Noblesville 2022 RHP 79
7 Brady Powell MD Patuxent 2022 SS 78
^ Dylan Toler IN Borden 2023 OF 78
^ Zach Miles IN Brownsburg 2021 RHP 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Atticus Goodson WV Independence 2022 OF 91
2 Sam Hartley IN Frankton 2021 RHP 85
3 Seth Barnes MD DeMatha Catholic High School 2021 2B 84
^ Anthoni Kiafoulis MI Orchard Lake St Marys Prep 2023 LHP 84
4 Cooper Cross FL IMG Academy 2022 OF 83
5 Winston Berglund IN Carmel 2023 OF 82
6 Josh Russell IN Reitz Memorial 2022 OF 81
7 Gehrig slunaker IN Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2022 OF 80
8 Brayden Malone IN Gibson Southern 2022 OF 79
^ Cooper Webb IN Bloomington South 2022 LHP 79
^ Grant Shepherd IN Greenfield Central 2023 OF 79

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jackson Militello MI Howell 2022 C 76
2 Coulter Hamilton IN Brownsburg 2023 C 75
3 Antonio Grazioli MI Lake Orion 2022 C 74
4 Daniel Gardner KY Henderson County 2022 C 73
^ Ryan Schummer IN Lafayette Central Catholic 2023 C 73
5 Gavin Kelley IN Evansville Central 2022 OF 70


Top Pop Times
Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jackson Militello MI Howell 2022 C 1.95-2.07
2 Daniel Gardner KY Henderson County 2022 C 1.98-2.09
3 Ryan Schummer IN Lafayette Central Catholic 2023 C 2.00-2.08
4 Coulter Hamilton IN Brownsburg 2023 C 2.06-2.15
5 Antonio Grazioli MI Lake Orion 2022 C 2.07-2.18