GDC Tournament: PBR All-Tournament Team


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

The first weekend of the Georgia Dugout Club Tournament took place at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA, on Feb 14-15. The PBR Georgia Staff was on-hand to scout the entire event and witness all the action. Through the submissions of the majority of the school's coaches, we have compiled an All-Tournament team consisting of 12 position players, 11 pitchers, and seven two-way players. After careful consideration, there were three most valuable players chosen: one position player, one pitcher, and one two-way player.

Most Valuable Position Player: OF Thad Ector (Starr's Mill, 2021) - 8-for-9, 4R, 3RBI, 3B, HR
Most Valuable Pitcher: RHP Jake Willis (Upson-Lee, 2021) - 5.0 IP, 0H, 0R, 1BB, 11K
Most Valuable Two-Way Player: OF/LHP Eli Runyan (Carrollton, 2021) - 7-for-14, 4RBI, 5 SB - 5.0 IP, 7K, 4H, 1ER

We would like to congratulate the eight division winners from last weekend.

Joe Lattanzi: Blessed Trinity (3-0)
Julian Mock: Walton (3-0)
EE "Red" Whitsett: Redan (2-1)
Jim Luck: Carrollton (3-0)
Bud Theodocian: Campbell (3-0)
Rob English: Kennesaw Mountain (2-1)
John DeVore: Allatoona (3-0)
Harry Lloyd: Whitewater (2-1)

All-Tournament Team
School Player Class Pos Stats
Allatoona Aidan Jolley 2022 C 5-9, 2B, 3RBI
Benedictine Carter Holton 2021 LHP/OF 6-12, HR, 2RBI, 1R - 4.0IP, 3H, 2ER, 10K, 3BB
Blessed Trinity DJ Radtke 2021 RHP/1B 3H, 4R, 4SB - 4.2IP, 1H, 0R, 6K
Campbell Andrew Herrmann 2021 LHP 4.0 IP, 8K, 1BB, 0ER
Carrollton Eli Runyan 2021 OF/LHP 7-14, 4 RBI, 5SB - 5.0IP, 7K, 4H, 1ER
Decatur Jordan Walker 2020 3B/SS 4-10, 2 2Bs, HR, 3BB, 3RBI, 3R, 2SB, 1.438 OPS
East Paulding Eli Studdard 2020 C 5-8, 2R, 1RBI, 2BB
George Walton Will Bailey 2021 OF/RHP 5-9, 2 2B, 2BB, 2RBI - 5.0IP, 0R, 5K, 2BB
Houston County EJ Lewis 2021 OF 5-10, 1BB, 1SB
Houston County Jaden Woods 2020 RHP 5.0 IP, 3H, 0R, 0BB, 11K
Jackson County Kedric Zimmer 2021 RHP CG, 7.0 IP, 6K, 1BB, 2R
Kell Boston Forbes 2022 RHP 6.0 IP, 9K, 1ER
Kennesaw Mountain Brady Schwickerwrath 2020 3B/RHP 5-9, 5RBI, 2 2B, .670 OBP - 2.0IP, 0R
Kennesaw Mountain Sam Sparks 2020 C/RHP 5-10, 5RBI, 2B, HR - 4.0IP, 6K
Kennesaw Mountain Ryne Oria 2020 RHP 5.0IP, 12K, 1ER
Lassiter Cameron Campbell 2021 OF 4-9, 2B, 3B, 2R
Lithonia Bryson Suber 2021 SS 4-6, 2RBI, 2R, 2 2B. 3B
Newnan Seth Bruce 2020 SS 5-11, 3RBI
North Springs Cole Gabbai 2020 RHP 4.0 IP, 1 SV, 0ER, 3K, 1BB, .750 WHIP
Redan Branden Lamback 2020 OF 4-9, 2BB, 4RBI, 3R
Redan TC Rushin 2020 SS 4-9, 3RBI, 4R
Sequoyah Colin Koprowski 2020 RHP 5.0 IP, 4H, 0R, 2BB, 9K
Starr's Mill Thad Ector 2021 OF 8-9, 4R, 3RBI, 3B, HR
Tattnall Square Bo Hatcher 2021 RHP 5.0 IP, 1H, 0ER, W
Trinity Christian Shep Hancock 2020 1B/RHP 5-9, 3 2B, 1 3B, 3BB
Union Grove Ryan Hutchinson 2022 RHP 4.1IP, 2H, 0ER, 1BB, 7K
Upson-Lee Trent Walls 2020 OF 5-8, 3 2B, 1 3B, 6RBI, 1.250 SLG, 1.917 OPS
Upson-Lee Jake Willis 2021 RHP 5.0 IP, 0H, 0R, 1BB, 11K
Walton Jared Jones 2022 C 5-11, 6RBI, HR (Grad Slam)
Whitewater Jake Garner 2021 RHP 4.0 IP, 0R, 3K, 1BB, 40 total pitches

Related Content