South Alabama Select: Statistical Leaders


PBR Alabama Staff

Over the next few days we will take a position by position look at each player that was present at the South Alabama Select on July 14 at The Performance Lab. Numerous players had impressive performances at the event and caught the eye of our team of scouts. Today we will take a look at the leader board of the individual testing stations at the event. Tomorrow (Friday, July 17) we will begin taking an in depth look at each player present. Here are the individual statistical leaders:

 

60 YD DASH (LASER TIMED)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Malcolm Pugh AL Leroy 2023 OF 6.68
2 Colton Wood AL Faith Academy 2022 C 6.83
3 Hayden Phillips AL Fairhope 2021 OF 6.93
4 Jaxon Roberts AL Mobile Christian 2025 OF 6.97
5 Connor Cosby AL Auburn 2023 OF 6.98
6 Byron Millsap AL McGill-Toolen Catholic 2021 1B 7.00
7 Paxton Cooper AL Baker 2023 OF 7.02
8 Brandon Cain AL Baker 2022 2B 7.04

 

IF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Colton Wood AL Faith Academy 2022 C 89
2 Henry Mitchell NM Albuquerque Academy 2022 SS 84
3 W. Pearson Ikner AL Ums-Wright Preparatory 2021 SS 82
4 Justin Freind AL Mary G. Montgomery 2024 SS 79
^ Kelly Lanier AL Mobile Christian 2022 1B 79
5 Brandon Cain AL Baker 2022 2B 78

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Malcolm Pugh AL Leroy 2023 OF 83
2 Paxton Cooper AL Baker 2023 OF 81
^ Hayden Phillips AL Fairhope 2021 OF 81
3 Jaxon Roberts AL Mobile Christian 2025 OF 80
4 Hunter Nichols AL Murphy 2023 OF 76

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Colton Wood AL Faith Academy 2022 C 80
2 Logan Terry MS East Central 2023 C 71
3 Bryce Rivers AL Mobile Christian 2026 C 68

 

C POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Colton Wood AL Faith Academy 2022 C 1.85-1.90
2 Logan Terry MS East Central 2023 C 2.07-2.11
3 Bryce Rivers AL Mobile Christian 2026 C 2.47-2.49

 

EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Brendan Guerry AL Fairhope 2021 3B 96
2 Hayden Phillips AL Fairhope 2021 OF 92
3 Henry Mitchell NM Albuquerque Academy 2022 SS 91
4 Colton Wood AL Faith Academy 2022 C 90
^ W. Pearson Ikner AL Ums-Wright Preparatory 2021 SS 90
5 Brody Hinton AL Mobile Christian 2022 3B 88
^ Trey Simpkins AL Elberta 2021 3B 88
^ Byron Millsap AL McGill-Toolen Catholic 2021 1B 88
6 Malcolm Pugh AL Leroy 2023 OF 87
^ Kelly Lanier AL Mobile Christian 2022 1B 87
7 Logan Terry MS East Central 2023 C 86
^ Connor Thames AL Satsuma 2021 2B 86

 

MAX FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Henry Mitchell NM Albuquerque Academy 2022 SS 86 mph
2 Jackson Smith AL Saraland 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Dominick Castronova AL Daphne 2021 RHP 85 mph
3 Ben Plunkett FL Baker 2022 LHP 79 mph
^ Brandon Cain AL Baker 2022 2B 79 mph
4 Justin Freind AL Mary G. Montgomery 2024 SS 78 mph
^ Brendan Guerry AL Fairhope 2021 3B 78 mph
5 Harris Sullivan AL UMS Wright 2021 LHP 77 mph
^ Paxton Cooper AL Baker 2023 OF 77 mph

 

Keep checking back over the next few days as content from this loaded event will continue to be rolled out. 

 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site. 

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

Related Content: