Future/Junior Future Games Trials: Statistical Leaders


PBR Alabama Staff

June 16 saw a bevvy of talented younger players (2022- 2025) take the field in Birmingham at Top Gun's baseball facility for the Future/ Junior Future Games Trials. The action started at 9:45 AM with the 60 yard dash as each player went through a pro style workout which was followed by pitchers throwing a short bullpen session. Some impressive numbers were put up during the workout as we take a look at the statistical leaders from the different stations at the event. 

 

60 YD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Owen Beaverstock AL St Paul's Episcopal 2022 OF 6.72
2 Brodie Holcomb AL Thompson 2022 OF 6.88
3 Nick Bunn AL Calera 2022 OF 7.07
4 Zach Johnson AL Moody 2022 OF 7.10
5 Chandler Wilbanks AL Mars Hill Bible 2023 OF 7.11
6 Matt Johnson AL Moody 2022 SS 7.14
7 Tyler Morrison AL Jasper 2022 OF 7.16
^ Kaleb Heatherly AL Cullman 2022 1B 7.16
8 Alex Blackburn AL Baker 2022 OF 7.19
9 John Robicheaux AL Mountain Brook 2024 OF 7.21
^ Jordan Mann AL Childersburg 2023 SS 7.21
10 Mason Swinney AL Phil Campbell 2022 SS 7.22

 

IF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Drew Cashin AL New Brockton 2022 RHP 87
2 Mason Swinney AL Phil Campbell 2022 SS 86
3 Braden Booth AL Bob Jones 2024 3B 83
4 Cole Loftis AL Hayden 2022 RHP 82
^ Jaxon Milam AL Russell County 2023 SS 82
^ Walton Reid AL Florence 2022 SS 82
5 Breyton Cornelius AL Baker 2022 3B 81
^ Kaleb Heatherly AL Cullman 2022 1B 81
^ Connor Aderholt AL Shelby County 2022 RHP 81
6 Timothy Lambert AL Robert E Lee 2023 SS 80
^ Lane Griggs AL Russell County 2023 2B 80
^ John Robicheaux AL Mountain Brook 2024 OF 80
^ Matt Johnson AL Moody 2022 SS 80

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tyler Morrison AL Jasper 2022 OF 93
2 Evan Pope AL Auburn 2022 OF 87
^ Owen Beaverstock AL St Paul's Episcopal 2022 OF 87
3 Eli Jackson AL Hamilton 2022 LHP 86
4 Isaac Warrick AL Alabama Christian 2022 LHP 85
5 Hess Fridley III AL Hoover 2022 OF 84
6 Benjamin Reiland CA Orange Lutheran 2024 OF 83
7 Grant Rakers AL Oak Mountain 2022 OF 82
8 Maddox Macrory AL Oak Mountain 2022 RHP 81
^ Zach Johnson AL Moody 2022 OF 81
^ Brodie Holcomb AL Thompson 2022 OF 81
^ Slade Haney AL Piedmont 2022 OF 81
^ Alex Blackburn AL Baker 2022 OF 81

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Eli Langlands AL Smiths Station 2022 C 76
2 Anthony Bermea AL Bob Jones 2022 C 75
3 Ryan Revera AL Bob Jones 2022 C 73
^ Brock Wirthgen CA Orange Lutheran 2023 C 73
4 Nate Mayfield AL Bob Jones 2023 SS 72
5 Brent Honaker AL Ohatchee 2022 C 71

 

C POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ryan Revera AL Bob Jones 2022 C 1.99-2.07
2 Charlie Cochran AL Florence 2022 C 2.06-2.32
3 Anthony Bermea AL Bob Jones 2022 C 2.16-2.24
4 Brock Wirthgen CA Orange Lutheran 2023 C 2.17-2.24
5 Eli Langlands AL Smiths Station 2022 C 2.19-2.33

 

EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Kaleb Heatherly AL Cullman 2022 1B 96
2 Owen Beaverstock AL St Paul's Episcopal 2022 OF 92
^ Brent Honaker AL Ohatchee 2022 C 92
3 Brady Moore AL Clements 2023 1B 91
^ Isaac Warrick AL Alabama Christian 2022 LHP 91
^ Evan Pope AL Auburn 2022 OF 91
4 Camden Smith AL Florence 2022 1B 90
^ Zach Johnson AL Moody 2022 OF 90
5 Slade Haney AL Piedmont 2022 OF 89
6 Breyton Cornelius AL Baker 2022 3B 88
^ Carter Colvin AL Baker 2022 OF 88
^ Matt Johnson AL Moody 2022 SS 88
^ Brodie Holcomb AL Thompson 2022 OF 88
^ Hunter Brooks AL Cullman 2022 OF 88
^ Connor Aderholt AL Shelby County 2022 RHP 88
^ Tyler Morrison AL Jasper 2022 OF 88
7 Patch Lyman AL Mountain Brook 2022 OF 87
^ Nate Mayfield AL Bob Jones 2023 SS 87
^ Drew Cashin AL New Brockton 2022 RHP 87
8 Jaxon Milam AL Russell County 2023 SS 86
^ Mason Swinney AL Phil Campbell 2022 SS 86
9 Charlie Cochran AL Florence 2022 C 85
^ Brock Wirthgen CA Orange Lutheran 2023 C 85
^ Casey Borba CA Orange Lutheran 2023 3B 85
^ Marcos Rosales CA South Hills 2023 SS 85
^ Mikel Booth AL Bob Jones 2023 3B 85
^ Grant Rakers AL Oak Mountain 2022 OF 85

 

MAX FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Austin Morris AL Mortimer Jordan 2022 RHP 87 mph
2 Evan Pope AL Auburn 2022 OF 85 mph
^ Tyler Morrison AL Jasper 2022 OF 85 mph
3 Drew Cashin AL New Brockton 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Connor Ford AL Hazel Green 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ JT McArdle AL Opelika 2022 RHP 84 mph
4 Walton Reid AL Florence 2022 SS 83 mph
5 Connor Aderholt AL Shelby County 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Branson Honea AL Boaz 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Kaleb Heatherly AL Cullman 2022 1B 82 mph
^ Cole Loftis AL Hayden 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Maddox Macrory AL Oak Mountain 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Jaxon Milam AL Russell County 2023 SS 82 mph
6 Brodey Lentz AL Lauderdale County 2022 LHP 81 mph
^ Isaac Warrick AL Alabama Christian 2022 LHP 81 mph
^ Carson Smith AL North Jackson 2024 C 81 mph
^ Timothy Lambert AL Robert E Lee 2023 SS 81 mph
^ Jackson Hunter AL Hazel Green 2024 RHP 81 mph
7 Matt Johnson AL Moody 2022 SS 80 mph
^ Lane Griggs AL Russell County 2023 2B 80 mph

 

Click HERE to check out our 2020 summer schedule.      

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site. 

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

Related Content: