East Coast Sox Scout Day: Statistical Leaders


PBR Alabama Staff

Meridian, Mississippi was the place to be on Thursday, June 4 as we hosted the East Coast Sox Scout Day at Q. V. Sykes Park. Three sessions were offered (10:00 AM, 2:00 PM and 6:00 PM) as 192 players went through the workout and the talent certainly did not disappoint. Today we take a look at the top performers in the different statistical categories as some impressive numbers were posted at the event Check out the leader board below:

 

60 YD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Thaxton Berch MS Jackson Prep 2021 2B 6.52
2 Thomas Cheatham MS Leake Academy 2021 OF 6.67
^ Tim Gooden AL Helena 2021 OF 6.67
3 RJ Hamilton AL Hoover 2023 SS 6.69
4 Nickolas Monistere MS Northwest Rankin 2022 SS 6.76
5 Will Taylor AL McGill Toolen 2022 OF 6.77
6 Ross Highfill MS Madison central 2022 C 6.78
7 William Burgreen AL Decatur 2022 SS 6.81
8 Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 6.88
^ Cameran Christ LA Live Oak 2023 C 6.88
9 Campbell Credeur CO Valor Christian 2022 OF 6.89
10 Cal Culpepper MS Clarkdale 2023 SS 6.90
11 Eli Berch MS Jackson Prep 2022 C 6.93
^ Lincoln Sheffield MS Hartfield 2022 1B 6.93
12 McKinley Gieger MS Oak Grove 2022 OF 6.94
13 Carson Chavies TN Collierville 2021 OF 6.98
14 Avery Bradford TN Jackson Christian 2021 2B 6.99
^ Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 6.99
15 Riley Myers MS Leake Academy 2023 OF 7.00
^ Cy Craig MS Jackson Prep 2022 OF 7.00
16 Michael Hopkinson AL Faith Academy 2021 2B 7.01
^ Jeremiah Newman MS d'Iberville 2022 1B 7.01
17 Joseph Garland FL Choctawhatchee 2023 2B 7.02
18 Pierce Covin AL Briarwood Christian 2021 OF 7.04
19 Andrew Thorn FL Gulf Breeze 2022 OF 7.05
20 Kyle Blevins AL T.R. Miller 2022 SS 7.07

IF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Aidan Major PA Central Mountain 2021 SS 92
2 Walter Ford AL Hoover 2023 3B 90
3 Lincoln Sheffield MS Hartfield 2022 1B 87
^ Michael Hopkinson AL Faith Academy 2021 2B 87
4 TJ Dunsford MS East Central 2023 3B 86
^ Nickolas Monistere MS Northwest Rankin 2022 SS 86
^ Mason Morris MS Tupelo 2022 SS 86
5 Kyle Blevins AL T.R. Miller 2022 SS 85
6 William Burgreen AL Decatur 2022 SS 84
^ Connor Blair TN Collierville 2021 RHP 84
^ Brett Busbea MS West Lauderdale 2023 3B 84
^ Zach Stevens AL Stanhope Elmore 2023 2B 84
7 Aaron Downs MS Heritage Academy 2021 3B 83
^ Thomas Cheatham MS Leake Academy 2021 OF 83
^ Ben Pearman AL Thompson 2023 RHP 83
^ Alex Cheng AL Huntsville 2021 3B 83
^ Layne Cross MS Northwest Rankin 2022 SS 83
8 Cal Culpepper MS Clarkdale 2023 SS 82
^ Sean Smith AL Piedmont 2021 1B 82
^ Cole Kehoe AL Central 2021 3B 82
^ Mac Turner AL Helena 2022 3B 82
9 Griffin Cordova FL Pace 2021 2B 81
^ Brodee Bartlett AL Cold Springs 2023 SS 81
^ Matthew Cash AL Bibb County 2024 SS 81
^ Ayden Amis AL Andalusia 2022 SS 81
^ Thaxton Berch MS Jackson Prep 2021 2B 81
^ Charlie Keller AL Mobile Christian 2022 3B 81
10 RJ Hamilton AL Hoover 2023 SS 80
^ Thomas Crabtree TN Collierville 2023 3B 80

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Justin Robinson MS Pearl River Central 2022 RHP 90
2 Riley Myers MS Leake Academy 2023 OF 88
^ Ryan Neilson TN Collierville 2022 RHP 88
3 Steven Cash AL Bibb County 2022 LHP 87
^ Campbell Credeur CO Valor Christian 2022 OF 87
4 Alex Wade AL Madison Academy 2022 OF 86
5 Brady McGee MS Lake 2022 OF 85
^ Carson Chavies TN Collierville 2021 OF 85
^ Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 85
6 Eli Ramsey TN Tipton Rosemark 2023 OF 84
^ John August Busch AL James Clemens 2021 RHP 84
7 Caden Wooldridge AL Wetumpka 2024 LHP 83
^ Brooks McRae AL Hewitt Trussville 2022 OF 83
^ Dixon Webb MS Oxford High School, Oxford 2022 RHP 83
^ Tim Gooden AL Helena 2021 OF 83
^ Logan Hittle AL Bob Jones 2021 OF 83
^ Seth Farni AL UMS-Wright 2023 OF 83
8 Jeremiah Newman MS d'Iberville 2022 1B 82
^ Christopher Tillman MS North West Rankin 2022 OF 82
9 Jadon Fryman FL J.M Tate 2021 OF 81
^ Cy Craig MS Jackson Prep 2022 OF 81
^ Colton Willmon AL Helena 2023 OF 81

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ross Highfill MS Madison central 2022 C 83
2 Alex Johnson AL Edgewood Academy 2021 C 82
3 Jackson Owen MS Starkville 2021 C 81
4 Christopher Lawson Neel AL Gordo 2022 C 80
5 Hunter Sute AL American Christian 2021 C 79
6 Eli Berch MS Jackson Prep 2022 C 77
^ Cameran Christ LA Live Oak 2023 C 77
7 Cole Lemons MO Notre Dame 2023 C 76
8 Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 74
^ Chase Payne AL Appalachian 2022 C 74
^ Bailey Mott AL Daphne 2021 RHP 74
^ Sam Cook MS Wayne Academy 2023 C 74

C POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Christopher Lawson Neel AL Gordo 2022 C 1.83-1.95
2 Hunter Sute AL American Christian 2021 C 1.88-1.90
3 Eli Berch MS Jackson Prep 2022 C 1.97-2.02
4 Matthew Roncalli MS Saltillo 2022 C 1.97-2.06
5 Trent DeZemplen TN Collierville 2022 C 2.00-2.18
6 Ross Highfill MS Madison central 2022 C 2.01-2.09
7 Connor White AL Tuscaloosa County 2021 C 2.01-2.12
8 Ty Mancha NM Albuquerque Academy 2022 C 2.04-2.10
9 Cameran Christ LA Live Oak 2023 C 2.05-2.08
10 Chase Payne AL Appalachian 2022 C 2.05-2.19

EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 98
2 Ross Highfill MS Madison central 2022 C 97
^ Seth Farni AL UMS-Wright 2023 OF 97
3 Chase Payne AL Appalachian 2022 C 96
^ Lincoln Sheffield MS Hartfield 2022 1B 96
^ Aaron Downs MS Heritage Academy 2021 3B 96
^ Brodie Morrow AL Hartselle 2022 1B 96
4 Thomas Cheatham MS Leake Academy 2021 OF 95
^ Aidan Major PA Central Mountain 2021 SS 95
5 Cade Horton AL Bibb County 2021 1B 94
^ Jackson Owen MS Starkville 2021 C 94
6 Alex Wade AL Madison Academy 2022 OF 93
^ Walter Ford AL Hoover 2023 3B 93
^ Mac Turner AL Helena 2022 3B 93
^ Ben Pearman AL Thompson 2023 RHP 93
^ Eli Berch MS Jackson Prep 2022 C 93
^ Grant Ingram AL Covenant Christian 2021 3B 93
7 Alex Johnson AL Edgewood Academy 2021 C 92
^ Miles Thomas AL Hillcrest 2022 C 92
^ Riley Myers MS Leake Academy 2023 OF 92
^ TJ Dunsford MS East Central 2023 3B 92
8 Nickolas Monistere MS Northwest Rankin 2022 SS 91
^ Will Barter FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 C 91
^ Will Jordan AL UMS-Wright Prep 2022 SS 91
^ Brice Deaton MS Pontotoc 2022 3B 91
9 Campbell Credeur CO Valor Christian 2022 OF 90
^ Sean Smith AL Piedmont 2021 1B 90
^ John Nichols TN Evangelical Christian 2022 3B 90
^ Beau Sanders FL Pace 2021 LHP 90

MAX FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Walter Ford AL Hoover 2023 3B 91 mph
2 Mason Nichols MS Jackson Preparatory 2021 RHP 90 mph
^ Aidan Major PA Central Mountain 2021 SS 90 mph
3 Austin Cornelius AL Hoover 2021 RHP 89 mph
^ Colin Daniel AL Corner 2022 RHP 89 mph
4 Caleb Pittman AL Hartselle 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Mason Morris MS Tupelo 2022 SS 88 mph
5 Corbin Gillentine MS Amory 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Trent Jones AL Pelham 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Sawyer Toney FL Lakeland Christian 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Brice Deaton MS Pontotoc 2022 3B 86 mph
6 Riley Myers MS Leake Academy 2023 OF 85 mph
^ Justin Robinson MS Pearl River Central 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Nickolas Monistere MS Northwest Rankin 2022 SS 85 mph
^ Alex Wade AL Madison Academy 2022 OF 85 mph
^ Luke Smith AL Curry 2021 RHP 85 mph
7 Luke Lycette MS Northwest Rankin 2021 SS 84 mph
^ Brett Busbea MS West Lauderdale 2023 3B 84 mph
^ Ben Pearman AL Thompson 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Bryce Griffith TN Collierville 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Johnathan Rogers MS Tupelo 2023 3B 84 mph
^ Lincoln Sheffield MS Hartfield 2022 1B 84 mph
^ Camden Diamond AL Mobile Christian 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Chase Cornelius AL Guntersville 2022 RHP 84 mph
8 Cole Lemons MO Notre Dame 2023 C 83 mph
^ Alex Cheng AL Huntsville 2021 3B 83 mph
^ John August Busch AL James Clemens 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Tim Gooden AL Helena 2021 OF 83 mph
^ TJ Dunsford MS East Central 2023 3B 83 mph
^ Chase Payne AL Appalachian 2022 C 83 mph
9 Brodie Morrow AL Hartselle 2022 1B 82 mph
^ Andrew (Drew) Lamb MS Pillow Academy 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Cameran Christ LA Live Oak 2023 C 82 mph
^ Aiden Rhodes AL Hewitt Trussville 2021 LHP 82 mph
^ Seth Farni AL UMS-Wright 2023 OF 82 mph
^ GW Pigott MS Oak Grove 2021 SS 82 mph
^ Jake Majors AL Spain Park 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Steven Cash AL Bibb County 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ Chase Russell MS Madison Central 2024 1B 82 mph
10 Parker Littlefield AL The Lakeside 2023 LHP 81 mph
^ Ryan Neilson TN Collierville 2022 RHP 81 mph
^ Jack White UT Herriman 2022 LHP 81 mph
^ Cade Adkins MS Eupora 2021 RHP 81 mph

 

Click HERE to check out our 2020 summer schedule.      

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site. 

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

Related Content: